Tuesday, August 30, 2005

NTU 50th Anniversary

one of many NTU's own personal holidays... i don't know whether it's a good thing to have a holiday anot, cause everytime they have a holiday, means they will have replacement classes.. and when classes are replaced, which means it makes my other busy days even busier~!!
sighz.. i can't wait to go back to Ipoh..
but anyway, back to the 50th anniversary.. they have concerts, performaces, free gifts, etc.. i watched most of the event through web broadcast.. prime minister of singapore came.. and FIR gave some of their performances~!..
too bad i had inter-block games (carrom) to help manage.. thought of bringing my notebook there to watch (cause they have Wifi in the games room), but the atmosphere is just too LOUD.. wasted my effort carrying my notebook there...
but carrom was damn funny.. me and bj played as partners.. and we're super noob.. but some how, we managed to get into finals (of course, they're other teams playing as well tht helped us to get into finals).. then, cause we're super noob... our last game took so long to end.. in the end, the other 2 teams finished playing (one win and one draw).. so, we have to either win or lose (cause we wanted to call it a draw since it's so draggy).. finally, they can't wait any longer.. we played a 'sudden match' round.. where the first person who is able to slice the carrom seed in the middle into the pocket will win.. and guess wat? bj managed to 'chicken' tht win.. yay~! Green House won... =/

--------------------------------------------------

Sunday, August 28, 2005

Merdeka Night

Just like yesterday, half of the day was damn slack, while the other half.. was damn shag.. First half of the day, i think i wasted it on help to make the mensa background for the website.. Lene came over to help design the website page at noon and left at about 3 plus..
By then, it was almost time for the Merdeka Night..

Basically, this merdeka night is an event organised by the Malaysian Student's Association where we celebrate the independence of our country.. (like duh~!)..
Merdeka Night's theme is "Secondary School Memories" and thus there's a dress code, that is to dress up like high school students.. then, can see everyone dressed up in pinnafore, skirts, ya'know.. the basic school uniform.. though some of them dressed up as lab assistants, teachers, toilet cleaners.. haha.. jkjk..
Then i got this friend whose a guy.. actually wore a pinnafore~!! *sweatz*.. and he actually won the 'merdeka queen' title.. haha.. cause they got this mini-pageant event as well..
they have performances, 'clubbing session', alot of in between photo-taking session.. and of course, games.. (did i mention FOOD?!).. haha..

guess it's time to take my beauty sleep now.. damn tired.. guess i'm gonna skip church again tmr. probably will go in the evening.. sighz.. i'm a bad boy... shall pray b4 i sleep tonight.. haha..
--------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, August 23, 2005

Family?

Had a conversation with my sis in the morning and made me realise again that it's quite a pain for parents to have all their children study abroad.. Nobody at home, only their wife.. From a big family years ago, and now.. all alone at home.. Well, realised all these things are inevitable.. some day, everyone has to go further their studies; it's just a matter whether it's far away, or somewhere nearby..
Guess the only thing tht old folks wants now is just to see their children and spend time with them as much as possible.. And as for the children, they've to realise that family is an important part of life as well and that their parents won't be here forever..
This is part of life i suppose.. life goes on.. but have to remember what is still around, and appreciate it. For once its gone, won't be able to get it back..
Take every possible opportunity.. Put a smile in faces of loved ones.. Guess tht'll suffice for the moment..


--------------------------------------------------